USMHC Logo

UNITED STATES MILITARY HISTORICAL COLLECTION

 

2008 Event Speaker:

Major General Jon Trost- Deputy Commander, TRADOC Minnesota National Guard

Major General Jon Trost
United States Army National Guard

Major General Jon L. Trost assumed the duties as the Deputy Commanding General, Army National Guard, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command on April 1, 2008. As the Deputy Commanding General, he serves as the principal Army National Guard integrator for coordination and promoting effective communication between Headquarters, Training and Doctrine Command, Training and Doctrine Command schools, and the National Guard Bureau liaison to on major policy issues and programs impacting the Army National Guard.

General Trostís military service began in 1970. He was commissioned a field artillery officer in June 1974 after attending the state officer candidate school. Prior to this assignment, General Trost served as the Assistant Adjutant General, Plans/Operations, Minnesota Army National Guard and Assistant Division Commander-Maneuver, 34th Infantry Division.

MG Trost retired from the Army National Guard on 28 February, 2011.

EDUCATION:
1972 Morehead State University, Bachelor of Arts, Industrial Technology Education, Morehead, Kentucky
1997 United States Army War College, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS:

June 1974 - October 1974, Liaison Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battery 1st Battalion, 175th Field Artillery, Montevideo, Minnesota

October 1974 - July 1977, Assistant Executive Officer, Battery B, 1st Battalion 175th Field Artillery, Madison, Minnesota

July 1977 - November 1979, Executive Officer, Battery D, 1st Battalion 175th Field Artillery, Olivia, Minnesota

November 1979 - July 1982, Commander, Battery D, 1st Battalion, 175th Field Artillery, Olivia, Minnesota

August 1982 - November 1984, Fire Support Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion, 175th Field Artillery, Montevideo, Minnesota

November 1984 - September 1985, Assistant S-3, 1st Battalion, 125th Field Artillery, New Ulm, Minnesota

September 1985 - February 1988, S-3, 1st Battalion, 125th Field Artillery, New Ulm, Minnesota

February 1988 - February 1989, Assistant S-3, 47th Infantry Division Artillery, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

February 1989 - August 1990, S-3, 47th Infantry Division Artillery, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

September 1990 - March 1992, Commander, 1st Battalion, 151st Field Artillery, Duluth, Minnesota

March 1992 - October 1993, Commander, 1st Battalion, 125th Field Artillery, New Ulm, Minnesota

November 1993 - June 1995, G-3, 34th Infantry Division, St Paul, Minnesota

July 95 - December 1996, Special Project Officer, Detachment 5, State Area Regional Command, St Paul, Minnesota

January 1997 - September 1999, Commander, 34th Infantry Division Artillery, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

October 1999 - November 2001, Chief Of Staff, 34th Infantry Division, Rosemount, Minnesota

December 2001 - September 2005, Assistant Division Commander-Maneuver, 34th Infantry Division, Rosemount, Minnesota

September 2005 - October 2005, Director, Joint Staff, Minnesota Joint Force Headquarters, St. Paul Minnesota

October 2005 - March 2008, Assistant Adjutant General-Plans/Operations, Minnesota Army National Guard, Minnesota Joint Force Headquarters, St. Paul, Minnesota

April 2008 - Present, Deputy Commanding General, Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Monroe, Virginia

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: Legion of Merit (with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster),Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters), Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster & 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters), National Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with 1 Gold Hour Glass Device), Army Service Ribbon, Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon, Minnesota Medal for Merit, Minnesota State Active Duty Ribbon, Minnesota Recruiting Ribbon, Minnesota State Service Ribbon ( with 3 Bronze Xs)



Jon Lindstrand and General Trost in 2008.